Archive

Semester 2, 2020/21

Richard III

by William Shakespeare
Wednesday 10th February, 5:30pm

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

by William Shakespeare
Wednesday 3rd March, 5:30pm

The Woman’s Prize

by John Fletcher
Wednesday 24th March, 5:30pm

The Winter’s Tale

by William Shakespeare
Wednesday 28th April, 5:30pm

Semester 1, 2020/21

1 Henry IV (selected scenes)

by William Shakespeare
Wednesday 14th October, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Dutch Courtesan

by John Marston
Wednesday 28th October, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Roaring Girl

by Thomas Dekker & Thomas Middleton
Wednesday 11th November, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

Volpone (selected scenes)

by Ben Jonson
Wednesday 25th November, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Devil is an Ass

by Ben Jonson
Wednesday 9th December, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

Semester 2, 2019/20

Love’s Labour’s Lost

by William Shakespeare
Thursday 1st April, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Thursday 15th April, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Comedy of Errors

by William Shakespeare
Thursday 14th May, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay

by Robert Greene
Thursday 25th June, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Antipodes

by Richard Brome
Thursday 9th July, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

by William Shakespeare
Thursday 22nd July, 5:30pm
Zoom online session

Semester 1, 2019/20

The Jew of Malta

by Christopher Marlowe &c.
Thursday 10th October, 5:30pm
The Workshop Theatre, Studio 1

Measure for Measure

by William Shakespeare and Thomas Middleton
Thursday 24th October, 5:30pm
The Workshop Theatre, Studio 1

The Fawn

by John Marston
Thursday 7th November, 5:30pm
The Workshop Theatre, Studio 1

The Lover’s Melancholy

by John Ford
Thursday 21st November, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

The Rover

by Aphra Behn
Monday 9th December, 5:30pm NEW DATE
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 2, 2018/19

Hamlet (1601 First Quarto)

by anonymous, Shakespeare, pirates, etc.
Tuesday, 29th January, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Women, Beware Women

by Thomas Middleton
Tuesday, 19th February, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Roman Actor

by Philip Massinger
Tuesday, 26th March, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Merchant of Venice

by William Shakespeare
Tuesday, 14th May, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

The Shoemakers’ Holiday

by Thomas Dekker
Tuesday, 4th June, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 1, 2018/19

Doctor Faustus

by Christopher Marlowe &c.
Thursday, 4th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Tragedy of Mariam

by Elizabeth Cary
Thursday, 18th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Love’s Cure, or The Martial Maid

by John Fletcher and Philip Massinger
Tuesday, 30th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

A Tale of a Tub

by Ben Jonson
Tuesday, 20th November, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The School for Scandal

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Wednesday, 12th December, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 2, 2017/18

The Emperor of the Moon

by Aphra Behn
Thursday, 15th February, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

by William Shakespeare
Monday, 26th February, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Woman’s Prize, or The Tamer Tamed

by John Fletcher
Tuesday, 13th March, 5:30pm
Douglas Jefferson Room, 10 Cavendish Road

A Game at Chess

by Thomas Middleton
Tuesday, 19th April, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Galatea

by John Lyly
Wednesday, 9th May, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 1, 2017/18

The Revenger’s Tragedy

by Thomas Middleton
Thursday, 5th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Cardinal

by James Shirley
Tuesday, 17th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Duchess of Malfi

by John Webster
Thursday, 2nd November, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

What You Will

by John Marston
Tuesday, 14th November, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Twelfth Night, or What You Will

by William Shakespeare
Tuesday, 28th November, 5:30pm
Alumni Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 2, 2016/17

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Tuesday, 24th January, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Doctor Faustus

by Christopher Marlowe &c.
Tuesday, 31st January, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

’Tis Pity She’s a Whore

by John Ford
Tuesday 14th February, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Merry Wives of Windsor (Quarto)

by William Shakespeare
Tuesday, 28th February, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Antonio and Mellida

by John Marston
Tuesday, 25th April, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Winter’s Tale

by William Shakespeare
Thursday, 11th May, 5:30pm
Douglas Jefferson Room, 10 Cavendish Road

Semester 1, 2016/17

The Spanish Tragedy

by Thomas Kyd
Tuesday, 11th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Duchess of Malfi

by John Webster
Tuesday, 25th October, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

Volpone, or The Fox

by Ben Jonson
Tuesday 8th November, 5:30pm
Studio 2, Workshop Theatre

A Chaste Maid in Cheapside

by Thomas Middleton
Tuesday, 15th November, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre

The Knight of the Burning Pestle

by Francis Beaumont
Thursday, 8th December, 5:30pm
Studio 1, Workshop Theatre